Calendar of Past Events

By , January 5, 2011 9:15 pm

Past Classes and Workshops in the San Francisco Bay Area

Fall / Winter 2010


Authentic Movement

Weekly Series Class in Authentic Movement
Monday nights, begins September 20, 2010
7pm – 9:30pm, Berkeley, CA

Weekly Series Class in Authentic Movement
Wednesday mornings, begins October 6, 2010
10am-  12:30pm, Berkeley, CA

Authentic Movement for Couples Workshop
Saturday, October 9, 2010
9am – 1pm
Berkeley, CA

Workshop for Experienced Movers
Authentic Movement and Witnessing
Saturdays
9:30am – 1pm, Berkeley, CA
Dates:  Oct. 23, Nov 13, Dec 11, 2010

Plus: Individual Sessions by appointment


Moving-from-Within

Fall Workshop Series in Moving-from-Within(TM)

Sat. Oct. 2; Sat. Nov. 6; and Sun. Dec. 12, 2010
1:30pm – 5pm, Berkeley, CA


Experiential Anatomy

Check back soon for upcoming workshops.
You may also join the Mailing List to receive class listings.


Embodiment in Education – 2011

January 12 – 16, 2011 with Guest faculty Bonnie B. Cohen.
You may also join the Mailing List to receive class listings.


National and International Past Classes and Workshops

2011 International Somatic Movement Education Symposium

in Taitung, Taiwan April 29 – May 2, 2011

April 29, one-day workshop
Pre-Conference Workshop with Susan Bauer
Embodiment in Education: Somatic Movement Approaches for Teens and Young Adults

Plus Susan will be offering the following workshops during the symposium:
April 30: Experiential Anatomy: Body Systems and Embodying the Fluids
May 1: Moving-from-Within(tm)

CIIS Bali Tour

May 16-May 29, 2011, Inner Adventures of Bali; Bali, Indonesia
(2 travel days and 12 nights in Bali)


January 27, 2011 (Thursday night, 7:30pm – 9pm)

Eat, Pray, Love, Travel!:

A dynamic presentation exploring the sacred Hindu sites of India and Bali
Berkeley, CA


Seattle Festival of Dance Improvisation

Seattle, WA, July 31 – August 7, 2011

Intensives with Barbara Dilley (CO), DD Dorvillier (NY), Benno Voorham (Sweden)
Somatic Intensive with Susan Bauer (CA)

Classes with Corrie Befort/Beth Graczyk (WA), Sheri Brown (WA), Scott Davis (WA), Vanessa DeWolf (WA), John Dixon (NC), Cyrus Khambatta (WA),Jody Kuehner/Ricki Mason (WA), Tonya Lockyer (WA), Amy O’Neal (WA),Lionel Popkin (CA), Stephanie Skura (WA), Eric Spivack (WA), Carolyn Stuart (OR), Tamin Totzke (MN), Nala Walla (WA) & Andrew Wass (CA/Berlin).

More information coming soon!  To register click here.